Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ)

Definition - What does Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ) mean?

Threshold Planning Quantity is a US Environmental Protection policy in which extremely hazardous substances that are in solid or semisolid form are subjected to two different types of threshold planning quantities (TPQ’s). Facilities that make use of chemicals, toxics, or produce such products need to follow the threshold reports. For any hazardous chemical used or stored in the workplace, the facilities must maintain a material safety data sheet (MSDS) (or Safety Data Sheet, SDS).

Petropedia explains Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ)

Facilities that use or produce chemical must submit MSDSs (or SDSs), or a list of hazardous chemicals, to their State Emergency Response Commission (SERC), Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) and local fire department. Any facility that is required to maintain MSDSs (or SDSs) under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations for hazardous chemicals stored or used in the work place has to maintain the threshold planning quantity limits or simply threshold limits.

These are threshold planning quantity limits for all the chemicals, gasoline and the diesel fuels:

  • For gasoline fuel and all of its related grades combined at any refueling retail outlet on a roadside, the threshold limit is to be maintained at 75,000 gallons or approximately 283,900 liters) in case the gasoline storage tank is located entirely underground and was in compliance at all times during the preceding calendar year with all applicable Underground Storage Tank (UST) requirements at 40 CFR part 280 or requirements of the State UST program approved by the Agency under 40 CFR part 281.
  • For diesel fuel and all of its related grades combined at any refueling retail outlet on a roadside, the threshold limit is to be maintained at 100,000 gallons or approximately 378,500 liters in case the diesel storage tank is located entirely underground and was in compliance at all times during the preceding calendar year with all applicable Underground Storage Tank (UST) requirements at 40 CFR part 280 or requirements of the State UST program approved by the Agency under 40 CFR part 281.

  • For all other hazardous chemicals, the threshold limit is 10,000 pounds.

Connect with us

Petropedia on Linkedin
Petropedia on Linkedin
Tweat cdn.petropedia.com
"Petropedia" on Twitter


'@petropedia_com'
Sign up for Petropedia's Free Newsletter!

Email Newsletter

Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter