Paraffin Wax

Definition - What does Paraffin Wax mean?

Paraffin Wax is a solid form of paraffin which consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules with 20 to 40 carbon atoms. It has a white and colorless solid appearance and is derived from crude oil distillation and conversion process into petroleum products in an oil refinery. It is a by-product of a refinery and is in the form of thick viscous waxy (Solid / semi-solid) substance.

Petropedia explains Paraffin Wax

Paraffin in solid form is known as paraffin wax and when in liquid form, it is known as paraffin oil. Paraffin wax is a better insulator than nearly all other materials except some plastics. Paraffin wax is distinct from kerosene, which sometimes known as paraffin.

The most common use of paraffin wax is in the manufacturing of candles. Apart from candle manufacturing, it also finds its usage as lubrication, providing electrical insulation, food industry, cosmetics industry and pharmaceuticals. It is insoluble in water and has melting point in the range of 48 to 68 degree Celsius which makes it favorable to be used in many products.

Share this:

Connect with us

Email Newsletter

Subscribe to our free newsletter now - The Best of Petropedia.