Deadweight Ton (dwt)

Definition - What does Deadweight Ton (dwt) mean?

Deadweight Ton, also known as deadweight is the amount of weight a ship or a tanker can take or carry in such a way that its plimsoll line is just submerged under water. For safe carriage of goods through the sea, it is mandatory that the deadweight tonnage of a ship should be known. The plimsoll line of a vessel should also not be submerged largely under the water, but rather lightly under water.

Petropedia explains Deadweight Ton (dwt)

Deadweight Ton is abbreviated as DWT and represents the amount of weight or mass that an object floating on water can safely carry. Deadweight tonnage does not account for the weight of the ship or vessel, it only refers to the cargo weight, ballast water, stored fresh water, fuel, crew and passengers weight. Deadweight tonnage represents a ship’s maximum permissible weight. Below is the class of vessels used to transport crude oil, LNG and petroleum products along with their deadweight tonnage:

ClassDeadweight Tonnage (DWT)
Seawaymax10-60,000
Panamax60-80,000
Aframax80-120,000
Suezmax120-200,000
Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC)200-320,000
Ultra Large Crude Carrier (ULCC)320-520,000

Connect with us

Petropedia on Linkedin
Petropedia on Linkedin
Tweat cdn.petropedia.com
"Petropedia" on Twitter


'@petropedia_com'
Sign up for Petropedia's Free Newsletter!

Email Newsletter

Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter